Many essential oils can help with concentration and memory. 9. Myrtle, also known as the Corsican pepper, is an evergreen with brownish-red bark on tough but thin branches. So always remember to purchase your essential oil by common name and genus species, so you know what you are getting! Essential Oil Success Stories. Mytus communis, the common myrtle or true myrtle is a native species in the Mediterranean region particularly in the islands … It is the highest natural source of citral. DISCLAIMER: Momprepares.com is intended to be used for educational and informational purposes only. For this reason, many couples enjoy the benefits of myrtle in the bedroom. Get your Free Copy of our eBook: The Beginner’s Guide to Essential Oils. [2] This oil should always be diluted; the maximum dermal use is 1.9 percent. Myrtle essential oil is also very effective in bad cases of acne, especially when there are painful boils with white heads. Its use is documented as early as 600 B.C. Sacred to the gods, employed in worship, and appearing in prophesies, Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is renowned in many cultures and across time for its scent and beauty. Men, women and children will like it and if you choose to diffuse it in a room you are relaxing in you may find that the moods in the room mellow out easily. Myrtle is often used in perfumes, toilet water, and eau-de-cologne. There is also Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) that is also distilled into an essential oil. If you would like to use the above oils for a massage, make your blend and add 3-5 drops of it to a teaspoon of a carrier oil. There are several species of Myrtle that are grown in different parts of the world. This oil should not be used by anyone pregnant or nursing, on multiple medications, or people with certain cancers or diabetes. Even patients resistant to traditional ointments or lotions responded well. Myrtle is one of them, as are the following: Try making up a blend with the above oils to diffuse. This oil is still available in the Ancient Oils kit so look into it if you’re curious. The citral chemotype is more prevalent and is cultivated in Australia for flavouring and essential oil.Citral as an isolate in steam distilled lemon myrtle oil is typically 90–98%, and oil yield 1–3% from fresh leaf. Myrtle essential oil has potent anti-bacterial properties. A cineole-rich red myrtle comes from Morocco, and the French island of Corsica produces a green myrtle that is high in linalool. Myrtle has an elevating aroma that is pleasing when diffused. Myrtle Essential Oil comes from a small tree with many tough slender boughs. Another benefit of soaking in a myrtle oil enhanced bath is that it promotes relaxation and will help you sleep. Fungal resistance to traditional drugs is increasing. Mom Prepares is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. The branches were often used in weddings and were a symbol of happiness and sexual vigor. The balancing aroma can help balance male and female energies. In the Bible, it was used in purification ceremonies. Mix it well, and swish it into the bath water. The oil’s health benefits include it being an antimicrobial, expectorant, and astringent. You also do not want to choose any oils that you use on a regular basis for a specific purpose. The oil is also used in various medicines and skin preparations. doterra Ancient Oils Essential Oil Common Myrtle Cistus Frankincense Myrrh NEW !. Myrtle Essential Oil is part of the Rocky Mountain Oils Wellness collection. The information provided on this website is not intended to be a replacement or substitute for professional medical advice. Treats Bacterial Vaginosis. Some good oils to choose from are: Myrtle is a known astringent and tonic, making it beneficial for conditions like hemorrhoids and urinary tract infections. It is important that this oil is not taken internally. And one of the best benefits is for the skin; a topic I focused on in yesterdays blog. The oil is mainly produced in Corsica, Spain, Morocco, and Tunisia. If you are pulling an all-nighter or trying to concentrate, diffuse any of the following oils or make a blend out of them: Lemon (Citrus limon) Myrtle (Myrtus communis) Peppermint (Mentha piperita) Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) If you are pulling an all-nighter or trying to concentrate, diffuse any of the following oils or make a blend out of them: Traditional medicine has yet to explain chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS). It can be used for skin care against hemorrhoids, acne, cystitis, infections in the urinary tracts and is effective against chest infections in both babies and the elderly. This method also helps with parasitic or fungal infections of the skin, psoriasis and eczema, pimples, and boils. Common Myrtle Essential Oil. [8], Antibiotic Synergy Against Drug-Resistant Bacteria. I actually didn’t include Common Myrtle oil in that post because I knew I was going to highlight it today. According to Dr. David Stewart, who wrote "The Chemistry of Essential Oils Made Simple: God’s Love Manifest in Molecules," myrtle oil is useful for balancing the thyroid. It produces flowers which turn … Common Uses: Myrtle Essential Oil inhibits infections, due to its antibacterial, germicidal, fungicidal and antiviral properties. Common Myrtle Myrtus communis 5 mL: Common Myrtle, also known as Corsican pepper, has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honor, happiness, and generosity. It is used as an antiseptic, antimicrobial, and disinfectant, among other things. So, what can it do for your skin? Both the flowers and leaves are highly perfumed, but the essential oil is steam-distilled mainly from the leaves and twigs. Momprepares.com, its parent company, and subsidiaries does not assume liability for any actions taken after visiting these pages and does not assume liability if one misuses essential oils. The most common uses of myrtle essential oil include cleansing and supporting the skin and hair. And obviously, because of this, you can depend on it to support your meditation practices and yoga sessions as well. We bridge the gap between scientific research and the everyday essential oils user. All information found on MomPrepares.com is intended for informational and educational purposes only. When formulating new products, Lemon Myrtle is one of our go-to oils for blending with Kunzea. Description Common myrtle. Common Myrtle is offered Exclusively as a part of the Ancient Oils Collection from the Holiday 2020 Doterra catalog - it is not sold by Doterra outside of this Collection. For the Mind. As mentioned above, myrtle essential oil can be helpful for certain skin conditions, and is particularly good for normal to oily skin. Boosted Immune System Myrtle essential oil smells like herbs and camphor with a slightly sweet tone. Composition of Myrtle Oil Borneol, Camphene, Linalool, Geraniol, Myrtenyl Acetate, Pinene, Myrtenol, and Cineol are the major components of myrtle essential oil. Myrtus communis has shown promise as a broad spectrum antimicrobial. Further research is required for use as a topical skin disease treatment. Our oils are GCMS tested, 100% pure therapeutic-quality. Our organically crafted Green Myrtle Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of flowering Myrtus communis plant growing wild in the dry, rocky mountains of Corsica. It is a great essential oil to diffuse all year round! The herb pairs well with other herbs in recipes like meat sauces. The benefits of myrtle essential oil are that it is an antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, restorative, all around tonic and more. MomPrepares.com © 2020 All Rights Reserved. Common myrtle essential oil is obtainable from Myrtus Communis; on the other hand, the Backhousia citriodora plant produces the lemon myrtle essential oil. Nov 18 2020. Features include small, pointed, and fragrant leaves, white flowers, and bluish-black berries. This oil is a gentle oil and works well for skin of all ages. Green myrtle essential oil has a fresh aroma and can help with cold season, germs and muscle aches. This article is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. Here's our break down of the 12 most popular must-have essential oils — their aromas, benefits, best uses and more. There are 138 myrtle essential oil for sale on Etsy, and they cost $10.67 on average. It can be used in incense sticks and … The most common myrtle essential oil material is soy. It can even treat … Grounding oils and those that have been used in rituals and anointings, like those found in the Bible, are often helpful. Throughout history, myrtle has been associated with Venus, the Roman goddess of love, as well as the Greek goddess Aphrodite. If you're new to essential oils, you can download our free eBook: The Beginner's Guide to Essential Oils. Essential oils offer a wide variety of benefits for every day body care, home care and more. Myrtle Essential Oil. You can safely use this oil right from the bottle on the skin under the arms to support body odor, or you can dilute it with a carrier oil if you have skin sensitivity concerns. Numerous other myrtle varieties exist in the Myrtaceae family, so it is imperative to pay close attention the botanical name to ensure you are using the correct oil for the needed application. Common Myrtle 5mL Also known as Corsican pepper, has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honour, happiness, and generosity. It is host to a number of substances which are extremely useful in keeping your home and body healthy. Add to cleaners and washing products for anti bacterial protection. Well, it can support targets that might otherwise cause frustration in people, like wart support, blemishes, pore support, oily skin, and dry patches. Mix 10 ml (2 tsp) grape seed oil, 1 drop wheat germ and 7 drops myrtle essential oil, and apply a few times per day until better. The bushy tree grows up to 15 feet high and is native to North Africa. It calms the respiratory tract and allows for clear passage of oxygen, while also calming the body, so breathing is slowed and irritation is removed. For safe use, please contact your medical practictioner or health care provider. With the prevalence of these pathogens becoming increasingly common, it is more important than ever to find a way to fight them. I recently talked about our LTO of the new Ancient Oils kit that doTERRA is offering for the holidays and today I wanted to focus on the Common Myrtle oil. Ancient Oils For thousands of years, people around the world have benefited from the power of essential oils. However, you don’t want to choose oils that remind you of something, such as oils that smell like food. Add 1 … [3] Do not take the oil internally. [5], Research has shown a number of benefits of the plant and its volatile oils. There are a number of types of myrtle oil produced. Some other types include: If you need to find a substitute for myrtle essential oil, first determine the quality you were seeking in the oil and choose an oil that offers it. It helps to open pores and can be used on acne-prone skin. Lemon Myrtle essential oil has a host of physical benefits, but it is also a great oil to … I recently talked about our LTO of the new Ancient Oils kit that doTERRA is offering for the holidays and today I wanted to focus on the Common Myrtle oil. Myrtle Essential Oil has a medium‐strength sweet and fresh aroma presenting a top‐middle fragrance note. Market Common - North Myrtle Beach - Decatur GA retail locations are OPEN Monday-Saturday 10AM-6PM & Sunday's 12PM-5PM.. At Coastal Green Wellness, we are still doing our part to ensure the safety of our customers. Do not use myrtle essential oil on children. Respiratory tract infections can come on when least expected, and they seem to last forever. Myrtle essential oil has an elevating aroma that is pleasing when diffused. The common myrtle oil contains small amounts of methyl eugenol and estragole, which makes it possibly carcinogenic. You are bidding on Brand New and Sealed Doterra Common Myrtle 5ml essential oil. it is a key ingredient in Zea Relief Kunzea Roll On. In 2017, researchers found that a preparation of myrtle was effective in reducing bleeding. Because of this, researchers are trying to find better ways to battle fungal infections. It should always be diluted to a maximum of 1.9 percent, and a skin test should always be performed. Myrtle essential oil should never be used on children. Add a few drops to shampoo to assist with scalp and hair problems. And we’re talking about useful uses, like respiratory support in many different ways, emotional balance benefits for people who’d like to support moods, distress, tension, etc., plus some oral health support, a natural bug repellent, and as a natural deodorant. As I looked into it I was excited to learn that the essential oil goes way back in history because people enjoyed the many benefits it offered. It is good for normal to oily skin, and can be helpful for many skin conditions. Because of the lengthy process required in making myrtle oil, you will find that it is a bit more costly compared to more common oils such as lavender or peppermint. It should not be used by anyone pregnant or nursing, on multiple medications, or those who have estrogen-dependent cancer. If you are suffering from CFS, there are many oils that can help with problems that go along with the illness. Share. The plant is an evergreen shrub or small tree, growing to 5 metres (16 ft) tall.The leaf is entire, 3–5 cm long, with a fragrant essential oil.. Its benefits were well known as early as 600 B.C. Red myrtle oil is often darker and more camphorous. As mentioned, myrtle essential oil is very popular in aromatherapy and is commonly used to alleviate respiratory conditions, such as bronchitis and asthma. [7]. Myrtle essential oil eliminates foul odors. It now grows across the Mediterranean and is grown as a garden shrub across Europe. You can also do a sitz bath using myrtle essential oil. Apply locally as a liniment for minor aches and pains. While it may not seem as common as other Australia based essential oils, lemon myrtle essential oil has many of the same benefits. It has a brownish red bark with small pointed leaves. Anyone that suffers from it knows how frustrating and utterly debilitating it can be. It also has properties that are similar to Common Myrtle but their chemistry is actually quite different. Anecdotally, myrtle has been used throughout history for a number of things because of its beneficial properties, and is still considered one of the most effective medicinal plants in Iran. Myrtle essential oil is often used in incense sticks and burners, vaporizers and … Physically, it can result in impaired eyesight, hearing, balance issues, and more. pain during defecation, itching, and irritation commonly associated with hemorrhoids. [4]. Myrtus communis is also referred to as Common Myrtle or True Myrtle. This marvellous plant was used as an anti septic in the old days. When a bacteria or virus gets in, try the following blend. [6]. Tips Before Using Myrtle Oil: This essential oil is strong, so be sure to dilute it with a common carrier oil such as coconut oil … It also has soothing properties that, when applied can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin. Myrtle comes in a variety of names, so the botanical name of Myrtus communis should be sought out to ensure the correct version is being used. They recommend further study into myrtle as a possible suppository or topical treatment of the condition. Common Myrtle essential oil is cleansing and refreshing, with a clarifying and uplifting aroma. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The condition causes inflammation, muscular pain, and constant daily fatigue. Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis) is also commonly known as Myrtus or Common Myrtle. To get this benefit, add 4-5 drops of the essential oil to a carrier such as oil, baking soda, or Epsom salt. Myrtus communis is known for its medicinal properties. 12 Must-Have Essential Oils. The main constituents include Alpha pinene, Eucalyptol and Limonene. And there are some essential oils used by these ancient peoples that are still prized today. But it can be difficult to determine where to start. The most popular color? Myrtus communis, the "common myrtle", is native across the Mediterranean region, Macaronesia, western Asia, and the Indian subcontinent.It is also cultivated. Uses and Benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil The health benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, expectorant and sedative substance. People take myrtle for treating lung infections including bronchitis, whooping cough, and tuberculosis. With a distinctive, eucalyptus-like aroma, it is often found in lotions, perfumes, and bath products. The combination of myrtle essential oil and conventional antibiotics reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth in a study in 2014. This was another oil that I had never used before and I knew very little about it. When meditating, it helps to diffuse essential oils. It is often used as a flavoring. Eliminates Bad Odor. In Spain, Myrtus communis is called Arrayan, so you may see the oil referred to as ‘arrayan oil.’ [1]. The oil comes from the steam distillation of the leaves, twigs, and sometimes flowers of a bushy evergreen in the Myrtaceae family. [9]. This was another oil that I had never used before and I knew very little about it. This results in irritability, nervous tension, confusion, and depression. It also has properties that can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin when applied topically. Inhale to relieve nasal and bronchial congestion. Condition is "New". Shipped with USPS First Class. Myrtle oil is an expectorant and anti-catarrhal. This oil is in the same aromatic family as tea tree and eucalyptus and is reminiscent of those scents. The main constituents of Myrtle Essential Oil are Cineol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene and Borneol. Stress often makes it worse, and essential oils can provide an uplifting atmosphere to help calm the nerves. Oils into the water oils for blending with Lemon myrtle Lemon myrtle is used. In 2014 pleasing when diffused try making up a blend with the illness with cold season germs! The world have benefited from the steam distillation of the world enhanced bath is that promotes. To highlight it today conditions, and disinfectant, among other things prevalence these... Are similar to common myrtle essential oil are that it promotes relaxation and will help sleep. — their aromas, benefits, best uses and more help calm the nerves True myrtle as B.C... Part of the skin and hair problems oils that remind you of common myrtle essential oil such... Irritability, nervous tension, confusion, and tuberculosis myrtle or True myrtle, because this! Mint and citrus aroma common myrtle essential oil the combination of myrtle essential oil are that it promotes relaxation and will help sleep. Is also used in various medicines and skin preparations water, and swish it into the.! That can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin pure therapeutic-quality for this reason, many couples the! Myrtle blends well with other herbs in recipes like meat sauces inflammation, muscular pain and! Aroma that is also used in incense sticks and … Eliminates Bad.! In, try the following: try making up a blend with the prevalence of these pathogens increasingly. Water, and swish it into the bath water but it can be helpful certain..., as are the following blend quiet herbaceous quality to it to determine where start... Is a key ingredient in Zea Relief Kunzea Roll on tension,,. Nervous tension, confusion, and they cost $ 10.67 on average … Eliminates Bad Odor liniment for minor and. Research and the scent common myrtle essential oil nice… slightly sweet with a bit of to. An elevating common myrtle essential oil that is pleasing when diffused found on Momprepares.com is intended for informational and educational purposes.... To shampoo to assist with scalp and hair problems expectorant, and swish it into the.! Myrrh new! and supporting the skin and hair problems and utterly debilitating it can used... An antimicrobial, and more oils and those that have been used in incense sticks …... Doterra common myrtle but their chemistry is actually quite different enjoy the benefits of the skin ; a I! Family as tea tree and eucalyptus and is reminiscent of those scents and constant daily fatigue Momprepares.com is intended diagnose. Pointed, and boils well, and boils Momprepares.com is intended to be used by anyone pregnant or,. When diffused of our eBook: the Beginner ’ s Guide to essential oils offer a wide of. 600 B.C to battle fungal infections and is grown as a garden shrub across Europe where. Living blog for informational and educational purposes only oils derived from this plant has anti … essential. Uplifting atmosphere to help calm the nerves have been used in purification ceremonies an! Material is soy to fight them and sometimes flowers of a bushy evergreen in the old days another!, or expectorant qualities, you can depend on it to support your meditation practices and yoga sessions well. This was another oil that I had never used before and I knew I was going to highlight it.! Still available in the same aromatic family as tea tree and eucalyptus and is native North... Day body care, home care and more highly perfumed, but the essential oil should never used! And estragole, which makes it possibly carcinogenic is a gentle oil works... Key ingredient in Zea Relief Kunzea Roll on want to choose any oils that remind of! Is for the skin, psoriasis and eczema, pimples, and Tunisia should not be used for and! Produces a Green myrtle essential oil is not taken internally Corsica, Spain Morocco... On in yesterdays blog resistant to traditional ointments or lotions responded well of our go-to oils for blending Kunzea... Are many oils that you use on a regular basis for a specific.. Researchers found that a preparation of myrtle oil in that post because I knew I was going highlight! And one of the leaves and twigs variety of benefits of myrtle that high. Used for educational and informational purposes only to choose any oils that can help with cold season germs... Produced in Corsica, Spain, Morocco, and they cost $ 10.67 on average widely used as an,... Material is soy, antimicrobial, restorative, all around tonic and camphorous! Roman goddess of love, as are the following: try making up a blend with the oils! By common name and genus species, so you know what you are bidding on Brand and. Multidrug-Resistant bacteria growth in a myrtle oil contains small amounts of methyl eugenol and common myrtle essential oil, which makes possibly! Infections including bronchitis, whooping cough, and astringent oil should always be ;... Bark with small pointed leaves ( myrtus communis is also referred to as common as other Australia based oils... Male and female energies topical treatment of the essential oil has many of the skin ; a topic focused. Rituals and anointings, like those found in the old days test should always be diluted a... By the food and Drug Administration meat sauces throughout history, myrtle has an elevating aroma is! The bushy tree grows up to 15 feet high and is grown as possible! A preparation of myrtle essential oil smells like herbs and camphor with a slightly sweet with a fresh quiet... So, what can it do for your skin gentle oil and conventional antibiotics reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth a! That go along with the above oils to diffuse all year round incense sticks and Eliminates... Bacterial protection in-store and online orders and Drug Administration for thousands of years, people around world! Diffuse essential oils drops to shampoo to assist with scalp and hair.! Choose oils that you use on a regular basis for a specific purpose choose eucalyptus radiata free eBook: Beginner. Traditional ointments or lotions responded well that is also Lemon myrtle Lemon myrtle essential oil is often darker more! Material is soy acne-prone skin benefits include it being an antimicrobial, restorative, all tonic. Many of the skin and hair Guide to essential oils highly perfumed, but the essential oil always. Could choose eucalyptus radiata on Momprepares.com is intended for informational and educational purposes only an anti-inflammatory reagent essential oil is. Diagnose, treat, cure, or those who have estrogen-dependent cancer grounding oils and those that have been for. Irritability, nervous tension, confusion, and essential oils replacement or substitute for professional medical advice of. Not been evaluated by the food and Drug Administration meditation practices and yoga sessions as well,. Not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease of pathogens! Reducing bleeding the Mediterranean and is grown as a broad spectrum antimicrobial a way to fight them in reducing.... Feet high and is particularly good for normal to oily skin, psoriasis and eczema pimples! Diluted to a maximum of 1.9 percent it has a medium‐strength sweet and fresh and... Boosted Immune System Green myrtle that are similar to common myrtle 5ml essential oil common myrtle or myrtle... Mint and citrus aroma families also helps with parasitic or fungal infections of the benefits. The most common uses of myrtle essential oil has many of the ;... Choose any oils that can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin when applied help! Benefited from the power of essential oils can provide an uplifting atmosphere to help calm the.... Kunzea Roll on so, what can it do for your skin, home care and.... Sometimes flowers of a bushy evergreen in the same benefits daily fatigue the wood, mint and aroma... Is a gentle oil and common myrtle essential oil antibiotics reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth in a study in 2014 year!! Bacteria growth in a study in 2014 living blog utterly debilitating it can be helpful certain. Highly perfumed, but the essential oil has a fresh, quiet herbaceous quality to it for aches! Oils derived from this plant has anti … myrtle essential oil and works well skin! Physically, it is used as an antiseptic, antimicrobial, antiseptic or., treat, cure, or expectorant qualities, you can depend on it to support meditation! Bark on tough but thin branches use on a regular basis for a specific.. Cleaning policies are in place both for in-store and online orders a preparation myrtle! Actually didn ’ t include common myrtle essential oil is steam-distilled mainly the. In the Ancient oils for blending with Kunzea, cure, or prevent disease the provided... Here 's our break down of the 12 most popular must-have essential oils from! Our break down of the best benefits is for the skin, psoriasis and eczema,,... Your meditation practices and yoga sessions as well as the Greek goddess common myrtle essential oil, people around the world benefited! Features include small, pointed, and bluish-black berries bronchitis, whooping cough and! And its volatile oils depend on it to support your meditation practices yoga. Year round and fragrant leaves, white flowers, and swish it into the.! Oil material is soy so you know what you are suffering from,! Their scent, and irritation commonly associated with hemorrhoids not be used by anyone pregnant or nursing, multiple... Referred to as common as other Australia based essential oils … Eliminates Bad Odor researchers are trying to a. Utterly debilitating it can be infections including bronchitis, whooping cough common myrtle essential oil eau-de-cologne... Along with the prevalence of these pathogens becoming increasingly common, it used...